Our Staff

Teaching Staff

Mr ACKLAND

Teacher of English

Mrs ALLEN

Head of RE

Mr AMOS

Teacher of History (School Direct)

Mrs ARR-JONES

Teacher of English

Mr ARR-JONES

Teacher of Science

Miss AWAN

Teacher of Maths

Mr BALDWIN

Assistant Principal/Head of Year 11/Teacher of PE

Mrs BALDWIN

Teacher of PE/Science

Mr BEESON

Support Leader PE

Mr BOOKER

Teacher of Business Studies

Mr BORER

Teacher of Science

Mr BOYES

Principal

Miss BRAMWELL

Teacher of History/RE

Miss BRAZIER

Teacher of Music

Mr BRENNAN

Teacher of RE/Post 16 Academic Enrichment Co-ordinator

Mr BROWN

Teacher of Science

Miss BROWN

Teacher of Art

Miss BROWNING

Support Leader RE

Miss CAPON

Teacher of PE

Miss CHALLIS

Support Leader Dance/Teacher of Drama

Mrs COBB

Head of Drama

Mr COOPER

Teacher of English

Mr COX

Head of Geography

Mr CRASKE

Support Leader Maths

Mrs DAVIES

Head of Maths

Mrs DAWSON

Support Leader Science

Mrs DIAMOND

Teacher of Media Studies/English

Miss DOORES

Teacher of Art

Mr DUBOIS

Support Leader Modern Languages/Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

Mrs FAIRBARD

Head of History

Miss FAWCETT

Teacher of History

Mr FERREIRA

Support Leader PE/Teacher of Science/Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

Mrs FERREIRA

Assistant Head of PE

Miss FIELDWICK

Teacher of Art

Miss GALLANTREE

Teacher of Geography

Mr GAMBRILL-JARMAN

Teacher of PE

Mrs GIBSON

Teacher of Science

Mrs GOLDING

Assistant Principal Quality Assurance/Teacher of Maths

Mrs GOWERS

Head of Technology Faculty/Peer Mentoring Co-ordinator

Mrs GREENSLADE

Teacher of Geography

Mr HARRIS

Senior Vice Principal Personal Development and Well-being/Subject Leader Financial Studies

Mrs HASLER

Teacher Work Related Learning

Mr HASLER

CEIAG & KMPF Co-ordinator/Teacher of Work Related Learning

Mr HEANEY

Support Leader Science

Mrs HOARE

Support Leader Maths

Ms HOBBS

Assistant Principal CPD/Teacher of English

Mrs HOOD

Teacher of English

Mr HOPPER

Assistant Principal/Head of Year 9/Teacher of PE/Maths

Mr HORTON

Assistant CiC/Teacher of Science

Miss HUGHES

Teacher of Modern Languages (School Direct)

Mrs JACKSON

Teacher of Psychology

Mr JARVIS

Teacher of Modern Languages

Mr B JONES

Vice Principal/Teacher of Geography

Mrs JONES

Assistant Principal/Head of Year 7/Teacher of Geography

Mr V JONES

Teacher of PE (School Direct)

Mr KHANNA

Teacher of English

Mrs LEE

Cover Teacher

Mrs LEONE

Head of Psychology & Sociology

Miss LEVINE

Teacher of Technology (School Direct)

Mr LIVERSEDGE

Teacher of Music (School Direct)

Mr LYDEN

Teacher of History

Miss MARTIN

Assistant Head of English

Mrs MATIGH

Teacher of Maths/HLTA Maths

Mr MOLLOY

Teacher of Business & Enterprise/PE/Head of Rugby Academy

Mrs MONTAGUE

Teacher of Maths & Science

Mrs K MORRIS

Head of Health & Social Care and Travel & Tourism

Mrs N MORRIS

Head of Design Technology

Miss MORTON

Teacher of Technology

Mrs MURPHY

Teacher of Food Technology

Mrs NEWELL

Teacher of Modern Languages

Mr NORRIS

Cover Teacher

Mrs O'NEILL

Head of Dance

Mr G OWEN

Head of Herne Bay High School Football Academy

Mr R OWEN

Football Academy Teacher

Mrs PAYNE

Head of Business

Miss PENFOLD

Head of Visual Arts

Mr PHILLIPS

Teacher of ICT

Mr POLLARD

Teacher of History

Mrs POWELL

Head of Science

Miss PRICE

Teach of Sociology, Psychology & Science

Mrs PROUDFOOT

Teacher of Art

Miss REDHEAD

Teacher of Maths

Miss REECE

Teacher of PSHEE & Reading

Mrs RICHFORD

Head of PSHEE & Citizenship/Teacher of PE

Mrs RIVERS

Support Leader Maths

Mr SANDLES

Teacher of Maths

Mrs SANTER

Teacher of Science

Mr SCORER

Head of PE & Sport

Mr SET

Teacher of Maths

Mrs A SHORT

Head of Music

Mrs K SHORT

Teacher of Business (School Direct)

Mrs SLADE

SEND Leader/Teacher of English

Mrs SMALL

Sports Partnership Manager/Teacher of PE

Mr SMITH

Assistant Principal/Head of Year 10/Subject Leader Law

Mrs SMITH

Teacher of Science

Miss SOUTHWICK

Support Leader Art

Miss SPENCER

Head of English

Mrs STEELE

Sports Partnership Teacher

Miss STENHOUSE

Teacher of Science

Miss STEVENSON

Teacher of Science (School Direct)

Miss STOCKLEY

Teacher of Drama

Mrs STOKES

Head of Film & Media Studies

Mrs STRAND

Teacher of Science

Miss TATE

Assistant Principal Inclusion and SEND/Teacher of Business

Dr TAYLOR-PRINCE

Teacher of History

Miss THORNE

Support Leader English

Miss THORPE

Support Leader Dance

Miss WARD

Support Leader English

Mr WATERS

Vice Principal/Designated Safeguarding Lead/Teacher of Engineering

Mrs WATTS

Teacher of Maths

Mrs WEAVER

Cover Teacher

Miss WELLINGS

Teacher of PE

Miss WESTON

Teacher of English

Miss WILLETTS

Head of Modern Languages

Mrs WILSON

Assistant Principal/Head of Year 8/Teacher of RE

Miss WOODHOUSE

Teacher of English

Mr YSON

Teacher of Science