Our Staff

Teaching Staff

Mr ACKLAND

Teacher of English

Mrs ALLEN

Head of RE

Mrs ARR-JONES

Teacher of English

Mr ARR-JONES

Teacher of Science

Miss AWAN

Teacher of Maths

Mr BALDWIN

Assistant Principal/Head of Delta College/Teacher of PE

Mrs BALDWIN

Teacher of PE/Science/Drama

Mr BEESON

Support Leader PE

Mr BOOKER

Teacher of Business Studies

Mr BORER

Teacher of Chemistry (School Direct)

Mr BOYES

Principal

Mr BRENNAN

Teacher of RE/Post 16 Academic Enrichment Co-ordinator

Mr BROWN

Teacher of Science

Miss BROWN

Teacher of Art

Miss BROWNING

Teacher of RE

Miss CAPON

Teacher of PE

Miss CHALLIS

Support Leader Dance/Teacher of Drama

Mrs COBB

Head of Drama (January 2020)

Mrs COOPER

Teacher of Technology

Mr COOPER

Teacher of English

Mr COX

Head of Geography

Mr CRASKE

Support Leader Maths

Mrs DAVIES

Assistant Head of Maths

Mrs DAWSON

Support Leader Science

Mrs DIAMOND

Teacher of Media Studies/English

Miss DOORES

Teacher of Art

Mr DOW

Teacher of Art

Mr DUBOIS

Support Leader Modern Languages/Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

Miss DWYER

Teacher of English

Mrs FAIRBARD

Head of History

Miss FAWCETT

Teacher of History

Mr FERREIRA

Support Leader PE /Raising Achievement Co-ordinator

Mrs FERREIRA

Assistant Head of PE

Miss GALLANTREE

Teacher of Geography

Mr GAMBRILL-JARMAN

Teacher of PE

Mr GIBSON

Teacher of Geography

Mrs GIBSON

Teacher of Science

Ms GLEAVES

Teacher of English

Mrs GOLDING

Assistant Principal Teaching, Learning & Assessment/Teacher of Maths

Mrs GOWERS

Head of Technology/Peer Mentoring Co-ordinator

Mrs GREENSLADE

Teacher of Geography

Mr GREGORY

Support Leader History

Mr HARRIS

Senior Vice Principal Personal Development and well-being/DSL

Mrs HASLER

Teacher Work Related Learning

Mr HASLER

CEIAG Co-ordinator/KMPF Co-Ordinator/Teacher of Work Related Learning

Mr HEANEY

Support Leader Science

Mrs HOARE

Teacher of Maths

Ms HOBBS

Assistant Principal Professional Development & Capacity Building/Teacher of English

Mr HOPPER

Assistant Principal/Head of Theta College/Teacher of PE

Mr HORTON

Assistant CiC/Teacher of Science

Mrs JACKSON

Teacher of Psychology

Mr JARVIS

Teacher of Spanish & French (School Direct)

Mr JENKINS

Vice Principal KS5/Data & Curriculum/Teacher of Maths

Mr JONES

Vice Principal Curriculum Assessment and Reporting/Teacher of Geography

Mrs JONES

Assistant Principal/Head of Sigma College/ Teacher of Geography

Mr KHANNA

Teacher of English

Miss KINSLOW

Support Leader Geography

Mrs LEONE

Head of Psychology & Sociology

Mr LYDEN

Teacher of History

Miss MARTIN

Assistant Head of English

Mrs MONTAGUE

Teacher of Maths & Science

Mr MOLLOY

Teacher of Business & Enterprise and PE/Rugby Academy

Mrs K MORRIS

Support Leader Business, WRL & ICT/Teacher of Health & Social Care

Mrs N MORRIS

Support Leader Technology

Mrs NEWELL

Teacher of Modern Languages/Geography

Mr NORRIS

Cover Teacher

Mrs O’NEILL

Head of Dance

Mr G OWEN

Head of Herne Bay High School Football Academy

Mr R OWEN

Football Academy Teacher

Mrs PAYNE

Head of Business, Computing & Work Related Learning

Miss PECQUEUX

Teacher of MFL

Miss PENFOLD

Head of Visual Arts

Mr PHILLIPS

Teacher Business, Computing & Work Related Learning

Mrs POTTLE

Teacher of Drama

Mrs POWELL

Head of Science

Miss PRICE

Teacher of Sociology, Psychology & Science

Mrs PROUDFOOT

Teacher of Art

Miss REDHEAD

Teacher of Maths

Miss REECE

Teacher of Music

Mrs REYNOLDS

Teacher of Drama

Mrs RICHFORD

Head of PSHEE & Citizenship/Teacher of PE

Mrs RIVERS

Head of Maths

Mr SANDLES

Teacher of Maths

Mrs SANTER

Teacher of Science (January 2020)

Mr SCORER

Head of PE & Sport

Mr SET

Teacher of Maths

Mr SHAW

Support Leader Maths

Mr SHERWOOD

Teacher of English (School Direct)

Mrs SHORT

Head of Music

Mrs SLADE

SEND Leader/Teacher of English

Mrs SMALL

Sports Partnership Manager/Teacher of PE

Mr SMITH

Assistant Principal /Head of Epsilon College/Teacher of Work Related Learning

Mrs SMITH

Teacher of Science

Miss SOUTHWICK

Support Leader Art

Miss SPENCER

Head of English

Mrs STEELE

Sports Partnership

Miss STENHOUSE

Teacher of Science

Miss STOCKLEY

Teacher of Drama

Mrs STOKES

Head of Film & Media Studies

Mrs STRAND

Teacher of Science

Miss TATE

Assistant Principal Inclusion and SEND/Teacher of Business

Dr TAYLOR PRINCE

Teacher of History

Miss THORNE

Support Leader English

Miss THORPE

Support Leader Dance

Mr TIPPING

Teacher of History

Miss WARD

Support Leader English

Miss WASHINGTON

Teacher of PE (School Direct)

Mr WATERS

Vice Principal/ Student Progress/Teacher of Work Related Learning

Mrs WATTS

Teacher of Maths

Mrs WEAVER

Teacher of Science/Maths

Miss WELLINGS

Teacher of PE

Miss WESTON

Teacher of English

Miss WILLATTS

Teacher of Drama

Miss WILLETTS

Head of Modern Languages

Mrs WILSON

Assistant Principal/Head of Omega College/Teacher of RE

Miss WRATTEN

Teacher of ICT